CEO 16-3 — April 20, 2016
[…] The definition of "gift" relevant to this inquiry is contained in Section 112.312(12)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


"Gift," for purposes of ethics in government and financial disclosure required by law, means that which is accepted by a donee or by another on the donee's behalf, or that which is paid or given to another for or on behalf of a donee, directly, indirectly, or in trust for the donee's benefit or by any other means, for which equal or greater consideration is not given within 90 days ...


Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure.


"Expenditure" is defined in Section 112.3215(1)(d), Florida Statutes, as "a payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement, deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist or principal for the purpose of lobbying."