CEO 16-3 — April 20, 2016
[…] Accordingly, you ask whether attendance at these free events by reporting individuals and procurement employees implicates an expenditure and/or prohibited gift. Finally, you relate that in your view such educational events should be exempt from the definition of "expenditure" and/or "gift" as they serve a public purpose and thus, any benefits gleaned therein are gifts to the official's governmental entity and not to any individual.

Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual’s or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.


The definition of "gift" relevant to this inquiry is contained in Section 112.312(12)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides: